183, Hungerford Road, N7 9LD
183 Hungerford Road is a 87 m² flat in Caledonian Road. It sold for £440,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £440,000 * 8.0% 5.6% Jul 1997 £65,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 183, Hungerford Road.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,057 per square metre (£470 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,195 per square metre (£483 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £440,000 £5,057 £451,988 £5,195 Jul 1997 £65,000 £747 £394,232 £4,531 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £451,988. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Caledonian Road are now selling for between £7,140 and £9,050 per square metre (£663 and £840 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £621,000 and £787,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- Title number
- NGL649101
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 183 Hungerford Road, London
- Owner
-
HALLOWAY HOMES INVESTMENTS LTD
(Company reference number: 11915961)
Proprietor address: 1st Floor, Unit 3-4, Cranmere Court, Lustleigh Close, Matford Business Park, Marsh Barton Trading Estate, Exeter EX2 8PW
Price paid on title: £440,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 14 Jul 2022
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 183 Hungerford Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/12/2021. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 183 Hungerford Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure: