16, Pound Meadow, IP28 6JL
16 Pound Meadow is a 86 m² detached home in Barton Mills. It sold for £340,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
£340,000 on May 2022
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Pound Meadow.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,953 per square metre (£367 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,805 per square metre (£353 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £340,000 £3,953 £327,197 £3,805 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £327,197. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barton Mills are now selling for between £2,900 and £4,190 per square metre (£269 and £389 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £249,000 and £360,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Pound Meadow. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/01/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Pound Meadow.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2022 DC/22/0553/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 16 Pound Meadow Fornham All Saints Suffolk
- Description:
- Householder planning application - a. single storey front extension (following demolition of existing garage) b. single storey rear extension (following demolition of existing conservatory)
- Summary:
- 20 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.