Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£125,000 * Mar 2022 -0.5% -2.8% £128,544
£135,000 Sep 2007 9.0% 6.2% £170,048
£117,000 Jan 2006 5.5% 3.7% £169,760
£99,995 Feb 2003 11.3% 9.4% £165,778
£45,000 Aug 1995 na na £192,244

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Internal area
48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£2,604 per sqm (£242 per sqft) in Mar 2022. For context, homes in Didcot are now selling for between £3,630 and £4,630 per square metre (£337 and £430 per square foot) . See the analysis of Didcot OX11-8 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £174,000 and £222,000 (48 m² × typical £/sqm in Didcot). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Flat
Council tax band
B
Company ownership
Title number
ON90586
Tenure
Leasehold/other
Title address
20 Merton Close, Didcot and parking space
Owner
BENNETT PROPERTY 1 LIMITED (Company reference number: 13088741)
Proprietor address: Cripps Barn, Otmoor Lane, Beckley, Oxford OX3 9UX
Price paid on title: £125,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 24 Aug 2022