27, Ferncliffe Road, B17 0QD
27 Ferncliffe Road is a 72 m² semi-detached home in Harborne. It sold for £250,000 in Jun 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2022 £250,000 * 5.0% 0.9% Nov 2019 £220,000 114.0% 111.4% Jun 2019 £155,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,472 per square metre (£323 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,405 per square metre (£316 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2022 £250,000 £3,472 £245,165 £3,405 Nov 2019 £220,000 £3,056 £244,849 £3,401 Jun 2019 £155,000 £2,153 £181,398 £2,519 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £245,165. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harborne are now selling for between £2,820 and £4,030 per square metre (£261 and £374 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £203,000 and £290,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 282 square metres (3,035 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WM334900
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 27 Ferncliffe Road, Birmingham
- Owner
-
COLMAN INVESTMENTS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 618975)
Proprietor address: 1 Vine Terrace, High Street, Harborne, Birmingham B17 9PU
Price paid on title: £250,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 05 Jul 2022
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 27 Ferncliffe Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/08/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Ferncliffe Road.