Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2022 £104,000 * Leasehold 4.0% 1.2%
Oct 2015 £79,995 Leasehold -2.0% -4.2%
Oct 2004 £100,000 Freehold 24.9% 23.1%
Jul 2002 £59,950 Freehold 12.3% 10.8%
Apr 1998 £36,500 Freehold 4.4% 2.3%
Oct 1996 £34,300 Freehold na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 33, East View.

Floorplan 33
View floorplan
Internal area
64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,625 per square metre (£151 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,689 per square metre (£157 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2022 £104,000 £1,625 £108,116 £1,689
Oct 2015 £79,995 £1,250 £102,443 £1,601
Oct 2004 £100,000 £1,562 £149,727 £2,339
Jul 2002 £59,950 £937 £153,223 £2,394
Apr 1998 £36,500 £570 £129,040 £2,016
Oct 1996 £34,300 £536 £129,891 £2,030

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £108,116. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wideopen are now selling for between £1,960 and £2,950 per square metre (£182 and £274 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £125,000 and £189,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Other
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 33 East View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/12/2021. It last appeared May 2022.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2021) for 33 East View.

Photos for 33 East View
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 December 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
24 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
Comments: