70, Whitaker Road, CF24 2RL
70 Whitaker Road is a 79 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £190,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £190,000 * 4.2% 1.7% Aug 2003 £88,000 372.4% 372.4% May 2003 £59,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 70, Whitaker Road.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,405 per square metre (£223 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,617 per square metre (£243 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £190,000 £2,405 £206,731 £2,617 Aug 2003 £88,000 £1,114 £198,983 £2,519 May 2003 £59,500 £753 £141,474 £1,791 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £206,731. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,060 per square metre (£205 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £175,000 and £242,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 141 square metres (1,518 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WA515589
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 70 Whitaker Road, Tremorfa
- Owner
-
COUNTRYWIDE TAX & TRUST CORPORATION LTD
(Company reference number: 084844596)
Proprietor address: Gables House, 62 Kenilworth Road, Leamington Spa CV32 6JX
Price paid on title: £190,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 11 Jul 2022
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 70 Whitaker Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/11/2021. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 70 Whitaker Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.