Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2022 £320,000 7.1% 3.6%
Jun 2018 £240,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Main Street.

Floorplan 17
View floorplan
Internal area
107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,990 per square metre (£278 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,927 per square metre (£272 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2022 £320,000 £2,991 £313,155 £2,927
Jun 2018 £240,000 £2,243 £293,730 £2,745

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £313,155. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Church Fenton are now selling for between £2,640 and £3,510 per square metre (£245 and £326 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £282,000 and £376,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
428 square metres (4,607 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 17 Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/02/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Main Street.

Photos for 17 Main Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 September 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.