Causeway Cottage, The Street, IP13 7SA
Causeway Cottage The Street is a 173 m² detached home in Worlingworth. It sold for £697,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £697,000 6.7% 4.1% May 2014 £410,000 6.2% 4.0% Dec 1995 £135,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Causeway Cottage, The Street.
- Internal area
- 173 square metres (1,862 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,028 per square metre (£374 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,771 per square metre (£350 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £697,000 £4,029 £652,309 £3,771 May 2014 £410,000 £2,370 £645,013 £3,728 Dec 1995 £135,000 £780 £722,012 £4,173 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 173 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £652,309. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Worlingworth are now selling for between £2,940 and £3,950 per square metre (£273 and £366 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 173 m², this implies a valuation between £509,000 and £683,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 1,347 square metres (14,499 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Causeway Cottage The Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/03/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2022) for Causeway Cottage The Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2014 DC/14/3082/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Causeway Cottage The Street Earl Soham Suffol
- Description:
- Proposed extension to the existing garage into an office and storage space
- Summary:
- 08 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 173 sqm (1,862 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 29 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied