5, Monet Close, CH5 4WE
5 Monet Close is a 58 m² semi-detached home in Connahs Quay. It sold for £181,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £181,000 10.0% 5.9% May 2019 £132,500 0.5% -1.6% Jun 2007 £124,950 12.5% 10.2% Feb 2003 £74,500 33.5% 32.4% Apr 2002 £59,000 20.0% 18.2% Nov 2000 £45,500 3.3% 1.5% Feb 1997 £40,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Monet Close.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,120 per square metre (£290 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,335 per square metre (£310 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £181,000 £3,121 £193,412 £3,335 May 2019 £132,500 £2,284 £176,606 £3,045 Jun 2007 £124,950 £2,154 £175,364 £3,024 Feb 2003 £74,500 £1,284 £196,057 £3,380 Apr 2002 £59,000 £1,017 £180,615 £3,114 Nov 2000 £45,500 £784 £178,164 £3,072 Feb 1997 £40,250 £694 £173,654 £2,994 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £193,412. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Connahs Quay are now selling for between £1,910 and £2,750 per square metre (£177 and £255 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £111,000 and £160,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 217 square metres (2,336 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Monet Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/05/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Monet Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: