19, Richards Street, CF24 4DA
19 Richards Street is a 135 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £460,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £460,000 * 9.1% 6.5% Jun 2012 £188,000 2.0% -0.5% Oct 2008 £175,000 10.0% 7.9% Aug 1996 £55,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,407 per square metre (£317 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,497 per square metre (£325 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £460,000 £3,407 £472,075 £3,497 Jun 2012 £188,000 £1,393 £320,435 £2,374 Oct 2008 £175,000 £1,296 £328,534 £2,434 Aug 1996 £55,000 £407 £312,197 £2,313 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 135 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £472,075. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,620 and £3,390 per square metre (£243 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 135 m², this implies a valuation between £354,000 and £458,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Title number
- WA832708
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 19 Richards Street, Cardiff
- Owner
-
AKULA PROPERTIES LTD
(Company reference number: 11835440)
Proprietor address: Lower Wootton House, Wootton, Almeley, Hereford HR3 6PX
Price paid on title: £460,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 19 Oct 2022
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 19 Richards Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/11/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Richards Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 9 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2018 18/02299/MNR
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 19 Richards Street Cathays Cardiff
- Description:
- CONVERSION OF PROPERTY INTO FOUR SELF CONTAINED FLATS WITH SINGLE STOREY AND FIRST FLOOR REAR EXTENSIONS WITH LOFT CONVERSION INCLUDING REAR DORMERS
- Summary:
- 05 December 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 135 sqm (1,453 square foot) total internal area