28a, Samos Road, SE20 7TU
28a Samos Road is a 78 m² flat in Penge East. It sold for £468,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £468,000 7.3% 4.6% Sep 2012 £230,000 3.6% 1.1% Feb 2003 £162,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28a, Samos Road.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,000 per square metre (£557 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,787 per square metre (£538 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £468,000 £6,000 £451,373 £5,787 Sep 2012 £230,000 £2,949 £415,483 £5,327 Feb 2003 £162,995 £2,090 £397,102 £5,091 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £451,373. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penge East are now selling for between £4,970 and £6,830 per square metre (£461 and £634 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £388,000 and £533,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28a Samos Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/06/2022. It last appeared Feb 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 28a Samos Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: