8, St Benedicts Close, SW17 9NU
8 St Benedicts Close is a 41 m² flat in Tooting. It sold for £260,000 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2022 £260,000 * 19.4% 11.0% Jan 2021 £190,000 * 6.5% 4.5% Jul 1998 £45,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, St Benedicts Close.
- Internal area
- 41 square metres (441 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,341 per square metre (£589 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,125 per square metre (£569 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £260,000 £6,341 £251,130 £6,125 Jan 2021 £190,000 £4,634 £190,000 £4,634 Jul 1998 £45,500 £1,110 £263,713 £6,432 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 41 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £251,130. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tooting are now selling for between £6,560 and £8,240 per square metre (£609 and £765 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 41 m², this implies a valuation between £269,000 and £338,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- TGL568447
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 8 St Benedicts Close, London
- Owner
-
CLOONAN PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 14228639)
Proprietor address: 8 St. Benedicts Close, London SW17 9NU
Price paid on title: £260,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 04 Nov 2022
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 8 St Benedicts Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/01/2023. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 St Benedicts Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 41 sqm (441 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.