Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2022 £227,500 2.9% 0.3%
Mar 2008 £151,000 1.7% -0.7%
Dec 2004 £142,995 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Flinders Way.

Floorplan 8
View floorplan
Internal area
88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,585 per square metre (£240 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,650 per square metre (£246 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2022 £227,500 £2,585 £233,226 £2,650
Mar 2008 £151,000 £1,716 £253,905 £2,885
Dec 2004 £142,995 £1,625 £214,240 £2,435

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £233,226. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cherry Willingham are now selling for between £2,340 and £3,120 per square metre (£217 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £206,000 and £275,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
187 square metres (2,013 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 8 Flinders Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/02/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
Photos:

There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Flinders Way.

Photos for 8 Flinders Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.