4, Gorham Drive, ME15 8UU
4 Gorham Drive is a 78 m² semi-detached home in Bearsted. It sold for £360,000 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2022 £360,000 4.8% 2.1% Jun 2009 £193,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Gorham Drive.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,615 per square metre (£429 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,383 per square metre (£407 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £360,000 £4,615 £341,849 £4,383 Jun 2009 £193,000 £2,474 £354,568 £4,546 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £341,849. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bearsted are now selling for between £3,800 and £5,000 per square metre (£353 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £296,000 and £390,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 212 square metres (2,282 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Gorham Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/04/2019. It last appeared Dec 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Gorham Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: