Corfe Farm, Sand Lane, LA5 9NJ
Corfe Farm Sand Lane is a 131 m² property in Carnforth. It sold for £405,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
£405,000 on Jul 2022
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,091 per square metre (£287 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,083 per square metre (£286 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £405,000 £3,092 £403,922 £3,083 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 131 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £403,922. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carnforth are now selling for between £1,930 and £3,080 per square metre (£179 and £286 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 131 m², this implies a valuation between £253,000 and £403,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 16,308 square metres (175,538 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LAN248128
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- Corfe Farm, Sand Lane, Warton, Carnforth
- Owner
-
GLOBAL CATTLE EXPORTS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 07224579)
Proprietor address: Unit 1, Graceways, Whitehills Business Park, Blackpool FY4 5GP
Price paid on title: £405,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 01 Aug 2022
- Summary:
- 23 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure: