Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£296,000 Sep 2022 6.5% 3.5% £333,399
£190,000 Sep 2015 na na £287,708
Floor plan
Floorplan 24
View floorplan
Internal area
114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£2,596 per sqm (£241 per sqft) in Sep 2022. For context, homes in Morecambe are now selling for between £2,210 and £2,850 per square metre (£205 and £264 per square foot) . See the analysis of Morecambe LA3-3 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £252,000 and £325,000 (114 m² × typical £/sqm in Morecambe). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
262 square metres (2,820 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 24 Cathedral Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/06/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
Photos:

There are 19 photos from estate agent listings (taken in July 2021) of 24 Cathedral Drive.

Photos for 24 Cathedral Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
30 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.