20, Leeds Road, LS25 7HQ
20 Leeds Road is a 138 m² semi-detached home in Kippax. It sold for £268,000 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2022 £268,000 6.5% 4.1% Jan 1999 £59,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Leeds Road.
- Internal area
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,942 per square metre (£180 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,004 per square metre (£186 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £268,000 £1,942 £276,591 £2,004 Jan 1999 £59,995 £435 £266,235 £1,929 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 138 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £276,591. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kippax are now selling for between £2,260 and £3,340 per square metre (£209 and £310 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 138 m², this implies a valuation between £312,000 and £461,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 256 square metres (2,756 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Leeds Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/06/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Leeds Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 138 sqm (1,485 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.