38, Love Lane, LL16 3LU
38 Love Lane is a 65 m² terraced home in Denbigh. It sold for £130,000 in Jun 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2022 £130,000 3.1% 0.6% Nov 2005 £78,500 17.9% 16.1% Dec 2000 £35,000 na na - Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,000 per square metre (£186 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,181 per square metre (£203 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2022 £130,000 £2,000 £141,741 £2,181 Nov 2005 £78,500 £1,208 £115,787 £1,781 Dec 2000 £35,000 £538 £136,311 £2,097 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £141,741. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Denbigh are now selling for between £1,790 and £2,700 per square metre (£166 and £250 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £116,000 and £176,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 182 square metres (1,959 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Love Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Love Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.