53, Olive Grove, SN25 3DB
53 Olive Grove is a 69 m² terraced home in Swindon. It sold for £278,000 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2022 £278,000 5.4% 1.7% May 2018 £220,000 8.8% 7.1% Jan 2014 £153,000 -0.3% -2.8% Dec 2009 £155,000 4.0% 1.8% May 2002 £115,000 15.1% 13.3% Aug 1999 £78,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, Olive Grove.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,028 per square metre (£374 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,992 per square metre (£371 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £278,000 £4,029 £275,475 £3,992 May 2018 £220,000 £3,188 £280,194 £4,061 Jan 2014 £153,000 £2,217 £255,240 £3,699 Dec 2009 £155,000 £2,246 £285,225 £4,134 May 2002 £115,000 £1,667 £250,646 £3,633 Aug 1999 £78,250 £1,134 £248,913 £3,607 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £275,475. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swindon are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,870 per square metre (£257 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £191,000 and £267,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 203 square metres (2,185 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53 Olive Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/07/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Olive Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 December 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.