Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2022 £95,000 8.6% 4.7%
Jan 2018 £64,000 2.7% 0.6%
Mar 2003 £42,950 na na
Internal area
73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,301 per square metre (£121 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,492 per square metre (£139 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2022 £95,000 £1,301 £108,912 £1,492
Jan 2018 £64,000 £877 £89,302 £1,223
Mar 2003 £42,950 £588 £111,226 £1,524

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £108,912. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mostyn are now selling for between £1,640 and £2,600 per square metre (£152 and £241 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £120,000 and £190,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
107 square metres (1,152 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 6 Sycamore Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/06/2019. It last appeared Jun 2019.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Sycamore Terrace.

Photos for 6 Sycamore Terrace
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
08 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
Comments: