Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2022 £156,000 * 3.6% 1.1%
Jun 2010 £102,000 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 126, Commonfield Road.

Floorplan 126
View floorplan
Internal area
73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,136 per square metre (£198 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,367 per square metre (£220 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2022 £156,000 £2,137 £172,761 £2,367
Jun 2010 £102,000 £1,397 £176,778 £2,422

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £172,761. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wirral are now selling for between £1,570 and £2,010 per square metre (£145 and £186 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £115,000 and £147,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
319 square metres (3,434 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
MS154198
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
126 Commonfield Road, Wirral
Owner
MCDR HOLDING LTD (Company reference number: 13362287)
Proprietor address: 69 Grosvenor Road, Prenton CH43 1UB, 126 Commonfield Road, Wirral CH49 7LP
Price paid on title: £156,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 17 Aug 2022
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 126 Commonfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/01/2022. It last appeared Jul 2022.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 126 Commonfield Road.

Photos for 126 Commonfield Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
FiT application
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
01 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C