38, Village Way, TW15 2LB
38 Village Way is a 144 m² detached home in Ashford. It sold for £625,000 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
£625,000 on Oct 2022
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Village Way.
- Internal area
- 144 square metres (1,550 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,340 per square metre (£403 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,962 per square metre (£368 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £625,000 £4,340 £570,586 £3,962 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 144 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £570,586. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ashford are now selling for between £4,380 and £5,730 per square metre (£406 and £532 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 144 m², this implies a valuation between £631,000 and £825,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 555 square metres (5,974 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Village Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/06/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Village Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2023 23/00534/HOU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 38 Village Way Ashford
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension and alterations (following the demolition of the existing conservatories)
- Summary:
- 12 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 144 sqm (1,550 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.