47, Mill View Road, CT6 7JF
47 Mill View Road is a 82 m² detached home in Herne Bay. It sold for £335,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £335,000 5.0% 2.4% Nov 2010 £190,000 9.3% 7.2% Feb 1996 £51,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 47, Mill View Road.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,085 per square metre (£380 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,709 per square metre (£345 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £335,000 £4,085 £304,176 £3,709 Nov 2010 £190,000 £2,317 £317,358 £3,870 Feb 1996 £51,000 £622 £332,588 £4,056 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £304,176. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Herne Bay are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,540 per square metre (£316 and £421 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £280,000 and £372,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 414 square metres (4,456 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 47 Mill View Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/06/2022. It last appeared Feb 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 Mill View Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2022 CA/22/01958
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 47 Mill View Road Herne Herne Bay Kent
- Description:
- Render to front elevation, dormers to side elevations, single-storey rear extension together with porch to side elevation.
- Summary:
- 28 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966