8, Morgan Street, SA8 4DW
8 Morgan Street is a 96 m² detached home in Pontardawe. It sold for £270,000 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
£270,000 on Oct 2022
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,812 per square metre (£261 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,802 per square metre (£260 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £270,000 £2,812 £268,975 £2,802 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £268,975. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pontardawe are now selling for between £1,660 and £2,510 per square metre (£154 and £233 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £159,000 and £241,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 691 square metres (7,438 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- April 2023 P2023/0102
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8 Morgan Street Trebanos Pontardawe Swansea Neath Port Talbot
- Description:
- Proposed single storey side/rear extension, the works for which would include the demolition of an existing single storey rear extension, plus the creation of a stepped retaining structure constructed from sleepers.
- Planning ref:
- November 2021 P2021/0754
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Description:
- Proposed alterations and two storey side and rear extensions to existing dwelling and the construction of an outbuilding in rear garden
- Planning ref:
- August 2007 P2007/0707
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8 MORGAN STREET TREBANOS PONTARDAWE SWANSE
- Description:
- FIRST FLOOR SIDE EXTENSION
- Summary:
- 11 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale