78, Dower Road, B75 6TX
78 Dower Road is a 87 m² semi-detached home in Sutton Coldfield. It sold for £395,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £395,000 5.7% 3.1% Oct 2009 £193,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 78, Dower Road.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,540 per square metre (£422 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,853 per square metre (£451 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £395,000 £4,540 £422,180 £4,853 Oct 2009 £193,000 £2,218 £364,329 £4,188 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £422,180. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton Coldfield are now selling for between £3,630 and £4,560 per square metre (£337 and £423 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £316,000 and £397,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 377 square metres (4,058 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 78 Dower Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/11/2021. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 78 Dower Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2023 2022/08053/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 78 Dower Road Four Oaks Sutton Coldfield Birmingham
- Description:
- Erection of single storey rear extension including alterations side/rear garage
- Planning ref:
- August 2021 2021/06927/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 78 Dower Road Four Oaks Sutton Coldfield Birmingham
- Description:
- Erection of two storey side and single storey rear extension and installation of roof lights to front and rear and front porch extension.
- Planning ref:
- December 2020 2020/10211/PA
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken