31, Chorley Road, PR6 9LD
31 Chorley Road is a 80 m² terraced home in Adlington. It sold for £198,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £198,000 6.9% 4.5% Oct 1999 £43,000 -8.1% -9.5% Sep 1997 £51,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Chorley Road.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,475 per square metre (£230 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,615 per square metre (£243 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £198,000 £2,475 £209,239 £2,615 Oct 1999 £43,000 £538 £172,993 £2,162 Sep 1997 £51,000 £638 £228,331 £2,854 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £209,239. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Adlington are now selling for between £2,180 and £3,040 per square metre (£202 and £282 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £174,000 and £243,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Chorley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/03/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2022) for 31 Chorley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.