24, Lowther Drive, PR26 6QB
24 Lowther Drive is a 111 m² semi-detached home in Farington Moss. It sold for £250,000 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2022 £250,000 6.3% 2.8% Jul 2016 £170,000 1.3% -0.2% Jun 2011 £159,000 5.6% 3.2% Mar 2002 £96,000 11.1% 9.5% Dec 1996 £55,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Lowther Drive.
- Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,252 per square metre (£209 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,404 per square metre (£223 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £250,000 £2,252 £266,791 £2,404 Jul 2016 £170,000 £1,532 £240,128 £2,163 Jun 2011 £159,000 £1,432 £237,371 £2,138 Mar 2002 £96,000 £865 £322,687 £2,907 Dec 1996 £55,000 £495 £264,543 £2,383 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £266,791. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Farington Moss are now selling for between £2,170 and £2,790 per square metre (£201 and £259 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £241,000 and £310,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 394 square metres (4,241 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Lowther Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/06/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2022) for 24 Lowther Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 December 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: