14, Altham Road, LA4 4UG
14 Altham Road is a 96 m² semi-detached home in Morecambe. It sold for £199,950 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2022 £199,950 3.6% 1.1% Oct 2011 £135,000 4.6% 1.9% Nov 2003 £95,000 11.9% 10.3% Jul 1999 £58,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Altham Road.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,082 per square metre (£193 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,031 per square metre (£189 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £199,950 £2,083 £194,955 £2,031 Oct 2011 £135,000 £1,406 £204,568 £2,131 Nov 2003 £95,000 £990 £218,878 £2,280 Jul 1999 £58,000 £604 £228,688 £2,382 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £194,955. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Morecambe are now selling for between £1,650 and £2,470 per square metre (£153 and £229 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £158,000 and £237,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 378 square metres (4,069 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Altham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/04/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2022) for 14 Altham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: