7, Duke Street, BB10 2JA
7 Duke Street is a 68 m² terraced home in Burnley. It sold for £104,500 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2022 £104,500 9.1% 5.2% May 2018 £71,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Duke Street.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,536 per square metre (£143 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,677 per square metre (£156 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £104,500 £1,537 £114,007 £1,677 May 2018 £71,000 £1,044 £92,774 £1,364 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £114,007. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burnley are now selling for between £1,530 and £2,550 per square metre (£142 and £236 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £104,000 and £173,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Duke Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/05/2022. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Duke Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.