Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2022 £160,000 7.9% 2.0%
Jun 2020 £133,000 3.8% 2.2%
Feb 2018 £122,000 13.1% 10.5%
Mar 2017 £109,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Lime Kiln.

Floorplan 2
View floorplan
Internal area
74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,162 per square metre (£201 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,125 per square metre (£197 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2022 £160,000 £2,162 £157,215 £2,125
Jun 2020 £133,000 £1,797 £145,765 £1,970
Feb 2018 £122,000 £1,649 £134,409 £1,816
Mar 2017 £109,000 £1,473 £124,172 £1,678

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £157,215. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wootton Bassett are now selling for between £2,710 and £3,960 per square metre (£251 and £367 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £201,000 and £293,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
0
Type
Flat
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 2 Lime Kiln. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/05/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2022) for 2 Lime Kiln.

Photos for 2 Lime Kiln
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.