229, Hall Lane, LE67 5PG
229 Hall Lane is a 79 m² semi-detached home in Whitwick. It sold for £245,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £245,000 6.7% 4.1% Oct 2014 £146,000 8.8% 6.4% Jul 2001 £48,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 229, Hall Lane.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,101 per square metre (£288 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,160 per square metre (£294 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £245,000 £3,101 £249,625 £3,160 Oct 2014 £146,000 £1,848 £239,524 £3,032 Jul 2001 £48,000 £608 £174,334 £2,207 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £249,625. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitwick are now selling for between £2,340 and £3,040 per square metre (£217 and £282 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £185,000 and £240,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 252 square metres (2,713 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 229 Hall Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/04/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2019) for 229 Hall Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.