1, Regent Road, LE8 5RF
1 Regent Road is a 97 m² semi-detached home in Countesthorpe. It sold for £275,000 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2022 £275,000 9.8% 5.8% Mar 2018 £180,000 0.2% -1.9% May 2005 £175,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Regent Road.
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,835 per square metre (£263 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,891 per square metre (£269 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £275,000 £2,835 £280,401 £2,891 Mar 2018 £180,000 £1,856 £236,797 £2,441 May 2005 £175,000 £1,804 £275,740 £2,843 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £280,401. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Countesthorpe are now selling for between £2,960 and £3,760 per square metre (£274 and £349 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £287,000 and £365,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 184 square metres (1,981 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 1 Regent Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/10/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Regent Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.