16, Bell Road, DY2 0NH
16 Bell Road is a 67 m² terraced home in Netherton. It sold for £178,000 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2022 £178,000 3.2% 0.6% Dec 2008 £115,000 48.1% 44.0% Apr 2008 £90,000 na na - Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,656 per square metre (£247 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,943 per square metre (£273 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £178,000 £2,657 £197,210 £2,943 Dec 2008 £115,000 £1,716 £237,192 £3,540 Apr 2008 £90,000 £1,343 £176,317 £2,632 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £197,210. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Netherton are now selling for between £2,040 and £2,760 per square metre (£189 and £256 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £137,000 and £185,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 149 square metres (1,604 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Bell Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/06/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Bell Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.