56, Valencia Road, B60 2SA
56 Valencia Road is a 69 m² terraced home in Bromsgrove. It sold for £288,000 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2022 £288,000 5.8% 3.1% Mar 2011 £149,950 -1.7% -4.3% Oct 2005 £165,000 11.1% 9.4% May 2002 £114,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 56, Valencia Road.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,173 per square metre (£388 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,188 per square metre (£389 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £288,000 £4,174 £288,942 £4,188 Mar 2011 £149,950 £2,173 £258,034 £3,740 Oct 2005 £165,000 £2,391 £306,560 £4,443 May 2002 £114,995 £1,667 £263,828 £3,824 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £288,942. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bromsgrove are now selling for between £3,080 and £4,100 per square metre (£286 and £380 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £213,000 and £283,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 307 square metres (3,305 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 56 Valencia Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/04/2024. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 56 Valencia Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: