5, Paradise Row, E2 9LE
5 Paradise Row is a 117 m² terraced home in Cambridge Heath. It sold for £1,260,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £1,260,000 4.9% 1.7% Oct 2015 £900,000 5.4% 3.1% Aug 2007 £585,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Paradise Row.
- Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £10,769 per square metre (£1,000 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £10,721 per square metre (£996 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £1,260,000 £10,769 £1,254,332 £10,721 Oct 2015 £900,000 £7,692 £1,130,167 £9,660 Aug 2007 £585,000 £5,000 £1,214,165 £10,377 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,254,332. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cambridge Heath are now selling for between £7,330 and £9,840 per square metre (£680 and £914 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £858,000 and £1,151,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Paradise Row. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/05/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Paradise Row.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2016 PA/16/01107
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 5 Paradise Row, London
- Description:
- Proposed roof extension and internal refurbishment works.
- Planning ref:
- April 2016 PA/16/01108
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 5 Paradise Row, London
- Description:
- Proposed roof extension and internal refurbishment works.
- Summary:
- 01 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler with radiators and underfloor, mains gas.