85, Chesterfield Drive, TN13 2EQ
85 Chesterfield Drive is a 129 m² detached home in Dunton Green. It sold for £765,000 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2022 £765,000 4.0% 1.4% Aug 2002 £350,000 14.2% 12.4% Jul 1998 £203,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 85, Chesterfield Drive.
- Internal area
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,930 per square metre (£551 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,780 per square metre (£537 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £765,000 £5,930 £745,610 £5,780 Aug 2002 £350,000 £2,713 £1,024,276 £7,940 Jul 1998 £203,000 £1,574 £966,958 £7,496 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 129 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £745,610. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dunton Green are now selling for between £5,070 and £7,190 per square metre (£471 and £667 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 129 m², this implies a valuation between £654,000 and £928,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 366 square metres (3,940 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 85 Chesterfield Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/01/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2021) for 85 Chesterfield Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 December 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.