5, Temperance Street, PR6 0SS
5 Temperance Street is a 69 m² semi-detached home in Chorley. It sold for £110,000 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2022 £110,000 1.1% -1.5% May 2007 £93,000 11.4% 9.4% Mar 1997 £31,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Temperance Street.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,594 per square metre (£148 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,674 per square metre (£156 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £110,000 £1,594 £115,523 £1,674 May 2007 £93,000 £1,348 £129,571 £1,878 Mar 1997 £31,000 £449 £143,026 £2,073 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £115,523. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chorley are now selling for between £1,460 and £2,260 per square metre (£135 and £209 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £101,000 and £156,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Temperance Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/05/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Temperance Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.