Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2022 £360,000 22.5% 12.3%
Sep 2021 £285,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 340, Rectory Road.

Floorplan 340
View floorplan
Internal area
110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,272 per square metre (£304 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,468 per square metre (£322 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2022 £360,000 £3,273 £381,456 £3,468
Sep 2021 £285,000 £2,591 £333,985 £3,036

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £381,456. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton Coldfield are now selling for between £2,720 and £3,970 per square metre (£252 and £368 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £299,000 and £437,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
261 square metres (2,809 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 340 Rectory Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/06/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2022) for 340 Rectory Road.

Photos for 340 Rectory Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
February 2023 2022/09113/PA
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
340 Rectory Road Sutton Coldfield Birmingham
Description:
Erection of first floor side extension, alterations to existing single storey rear extension and alteration to front
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.