59, The Grove, WS5 4BY
59 The Grove is a 70 m² semi-detached home in Walsall. It sold for £240,000 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2022 £240,000 6.1% 3.5% Nov 2011 £126,071 141.3% 135.3% Apr 2011 £74,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 59, The Grove.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,428 per square metre (£318 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,575 per square metre (£332 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £240,000 £3,429 £250,234 £3,575 Nov 2011 £126,071 £1,801 £240,878 £3,441 Apr 2011 £74,500 £1,064 £141,870 £2,027 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £250,234. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £2,350 and £3,120 per square metre (£218 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £164,000 and £218,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 337 square metres (3,627 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 59 The Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/06/2022. It last appeared Feb 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 59 The Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 13 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 03 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC: