The Elms, Wrexham Road, LL13 9SW
The Elms Wrexham Road is a 340 m² detached home in Wrexham. It sold for £790,000 in Jun 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2022 £790,000 1.2% -1.3% Aug 2009 £682,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for The Elms, Wrexham Road.
- Internal area
- 340 square metres (3,660 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,323 per square metre (£216 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,630 per square metre (£244 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2022 £790,000 £2,324 £894,215 £2,630 Aug 2009 £682,500 £2,007 £1,207,907 £3,553 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 340 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £894,215. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wrexham are now selling for between £1,990 and £3,150 per square metre (£184 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 340 m², this implies a valuation between £677,000 and £1,071,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 20,063 square metres (215,956 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for The Elms Wrexham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/08/2020. It last appeared Sep 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for The Elms Wrexham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 12 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 340 sqm (3,660 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.