72, Quarry Road, HR1 1ST
72 Quarry Road is a 124 m² semi-detached home in Hereford. It sold for £310,000 in Jun 2022.
- Sale history
-
£310,000 on Jun 2022
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 72, Quarry Road.
- Internal area
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,658 per square metre (£247 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2022 £310,000 £2,500 £329,596 £2,658 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 124 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £329,596. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hereford are now selling for between £2,810 and £3,590 per square metre (£261 and £333 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 124 m², this implies a valuation between £348,000 and £445,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 373 square metres (4,015 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 72 Quarry Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/11/2021. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 37 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2021) for 72 Quarry Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2022 P222772/FH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 72 Quarry Road Hereford Herefordshire
- Description:
- Proposed extensions and alterations
- Planning ref:
- April 2004 DCC041504/F
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 72 Quarry Road Hereford Herefordshir
- Description:
- Proposed pitched tiled roof to replace existing flat roof.
- Summary:
- 04 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.