2, Princess Street, BB8 9AN
2 Princess Street is a 92 m² terraced home in Colne. It sold for £100,000 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2022 £100,000 0.3% -2.3% Aug 2007 £95,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Princess Street.
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,086 per square metre (£101 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,207 per square metre (£112 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £100,000 £1,087 £111,027 £1,207 Aug 2007 £95,000 £1,033 £138,286 £1,503 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £111,027. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Colne are now selling for between £1,100 and £1,910 per square metre (£102 and £177 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £101,000 and £176,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Princess Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/11/2021. It last appeared Apr 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Princess Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.