131, Fountain Street, LS27 0AL
131 Fountain Street is a 75 m² terraced home in Morley. It sold for £139,112 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £139,112 3.5% 0.9% Jan 2004 £74,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 131, Fountain Street.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,854 per square metre (£172 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,996 per square metre (£185 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £139,112 £1,855 £149,676 £1,996 Jan 2004 £74,000 £987 £158,756 £2,117 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £149,676. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Morley are now selling for between £2,180 and £3,210 per square metre (£202 and £298 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £164,000 and £241,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 45 square metres (484 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 131 Fountain Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/03/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 131 Fountain Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.