85, Risca Road, NP20 4HY
85 Risca Road is a 138 m² terraced home in Newport. It sold for £277,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £277,000 2.6% 0.2% Nov 2003 £169,950 21.3% 19.4% Jan 2000 £82,000 5.4% 3.8% May 1996 £67,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 85, Risca Road.
- Internal area
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,007 per square metre (£186 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,163 per square metre (£201 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £277,000 £2,007 £298,445 £2,163 Nov 2003 £169,950 £1,232 £412,012 £2,986 Jan 2000 £82,000 £594 £379,447 £2,750 May 1996 £67,500 £489 £350,685 £2,541 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 138 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £298,445. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newport are now selling for between £1,820 and £2,420 per square metre (£169 and £224 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 138 m², this implies a valuation between £251,000 and £334,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 221 square metres (2,379 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 85 Risca Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/03/2022. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 85 Risca Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 138 sqm (1,485 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.