91, Lower Barnes Street, BB5 5SW
91 Lower Barnes Street is a 69 m² terraced home in Clayton Le Moors. It sold for £65,000 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
£65,000 on Oct 2022
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £942 per square metre (£88 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,108 per square metre (£103 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £65,000 £942 £76,427 £1,108 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £76,427. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clayton Le Moors are now selling for between £1,190 and £2,360 per square metre (£110 and £219 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £82,000 and £163,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 01 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.