29, Hookfield, KT19 8JQ
29 Hookfield is a 141 m² semi-detached home in Epsom. It sold for £900,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £900,000 4.5% 2.0% Aug 2014 £630,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Hookfield.
- Internal area
- 141 square metres (1,518 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,382 per square metre (£593 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,000 per square metre (£557 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £900,000 £6,383 £846,032 £6,000 Aug 2014 £630,000 £4,468 £879,527 £6,238 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 141 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £846,032. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Epsom are now selling for between £4,930 and £6,420 per square metre (£458 and £596 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 141 m², this implies a valuation between £695,000 and £905,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 369 square metres (3,972 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Hookfield. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/04/2022. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Hookfield.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2025 25/00281/FLH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 29 Hookfield Epsom Surrey
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension (following demolition of existing rear conservatory)
- Planning ref:
- April 2025 25/00282/CLP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 29 Hookfield Epsom Surrey
- Description:
- Alteration of roof from hip to gable end; rear roof extension incorporating a Juliet Balcony (involving conversion of roofspace to habitable use) and installation of two rooflights to front roofslope and one window on side elevation gable end (Application for a Certificate of Lawful Development - Proposed)
- Summary:
- 22 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC: