27, Tynemouth Close, NE6 1XR
27 Tynemouth Close is a 99 m² terraced home in Newcastle Upon Tyne. It sold for £125,000 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2022 £125,000 0.3% -2.3% Oct 2007 £119,950 na na - Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,262 per square metre (£117 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,438 per square metre (£134 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £125,000 £1,263 £142,315 £1,438 Oct 2007 £119,950 £1,212 £176,389 £1,782 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £142,315. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle Upon Tyne are now selling for between £1,710 and £2,760 per square metre (£158 and £256 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £169,000 and £273,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Tynemouth Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/07/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Tynemouth Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.