85, Chestnut Road, S26 4SJ
85 Chestnut Road is a 63 m² semi-detached home in Swallownest. It sold for £184,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £184,000 4.7% 2.2% Oct 2006 £90,000 9.4% 7.5% Apr 2001 £54,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 85, Chestnut Road.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,920 per square metre (£271 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,262 per square metre (£303 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £184,000 £2,921 £205,484 £3,262 Oct 2006 £90,000 £1,429 £144,474 £2,293 Apr 2001 £54,950 £872 £215,968 £3,428 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £205,484. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swallownest are now selling for between £1,950 and £3,120 per square metre (£181 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £123,000 and £197,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 259 square metres (2,788 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 85 Chestnut Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/06/2012. It last appeared Jul 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2008) for 85 Chestnut Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.