23, Firth Road, S63 6AJ
23 Firth Road is a 88 m² terraced home in Wath Upon Dearne. It sold for £135,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £135,000 2.0% -0.5% Feb 2008 £101,000 41.4% 38.5% Nov 2002 £16,699 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Firth Road.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,534 per square metre (£143 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,606 per square metre (£149 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £135,000 £1,534 £141,360 £1,606 Feb 2008 £101,000 £1,148 £158,091 £1,796 Nov 2002 £16,699 £190 £60,291 £685 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £141,360. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wath Upon Dearne are now selling for between £1,550 and £2,500 per square metre (£143 and £232 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £136,000 and £220,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Firth Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/06/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Firth Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.