Property data
Sale history
£192,000 on Oct 2021
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Elmpark View.

Floorplan 1
View floorplan
Internal area
51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,764 per square metre (£350 per square foot) in Oct 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,187 per square metre (£389 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2021 £192,000 £3,765 £213,529 £4,187

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £213,529. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in York are now selling for between £3,590 and £4,600 per square metre (£333 and £427 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £183,000 and £235,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 1 Elmpark View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/07/2021. It last appeared Oct 2021.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Elmpark View.

Photos for 1 Elmpark View
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade G
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, dual fuel (mineral and wood).